26 U.S. Code § 1231 - Property used in the trade or business and involuntary conversions
[…] the portion of such losses taken into account under paragraph (1) for such preceding taxable years.

(3) Net section 1231 gain For purposes of this subsection, the term “net section 1231 gain” means the excess of—

the section 1231 gains, over the section 1231 losses.

(4) Net section 1231 loss For purposes of this subsection, the term “net section 1231 loss” means the excess of—

the section 1231 losses, over the section 1231 gains. (5) Special rules

For purposes of determining the amount of the net section 1231 gain or loss for any taxable year, the rules of paragraph (4) of subsection (a) shall apply.

Editorial Notes Amendments

2017—Subsec. (b)(1)(C). Pub. L. 115–97 inserted “a patent, invention, model or design (whether or not patented), a secret formula or process,” before “a copyright”.

2014—Subsec. (c)(2)(A). Pub. L. 113–295 struck out “beginning after December 31, 1981 ” after “years”.

1999—Subsec. (b)(1)(C), (D). Pub. L. 106–170 substituted “section 1221(a)” for “section 1221”.

Pub. L. 98–369, § 711(c)(2)(A)(iii), amended subsec.